Karelin

Russia
251 matches tracked 70 matches in 30 days
Last updated:

How does Karelin play?

Rating 1.08 (from 195 matches) K/R 0.75 ADR 80.0 from 251 matches
RatingCalculated with the HLTV Rating 1.0 formula from kills, deaths and multi-kills per round. 1.00 is an average match.
better than 76% on level 9
1.08
SpreadHow much the rating swings from match to match. The smaller, the more consistent. ±0.42 ConsistencyShare of matches with at least a normal rating (0.90 and up). 68%
Rating spread from 195 matches
outstanding 1.80 and up 5% strong 1.30 to 1.79 23% good 1.10 to 1.29 18% normal 0.90 to 1.09 23% weak 0.75 to 0.89 12% very weak below 0.75 19%
Player type
Often gets several kills in one round
More 4Ks and aces per 100 rounds than the level 9 average. More 1v1 and 1v2 wins than the level 9 average.
Multi-killsClutcher
better than most on level 9 midfield weaker than most

Entry, clutch, utility, AWP and multi-kills are only available from Aug 4, 2026 (177 matches).

Opening

Average
The first duels of the round
Rounds with first kill 11%+1 pp better than 62%
Opening duels won 53%+2 pp better than 70%

Clutch

Strength
Last one alive
Clutch 1v1 won 47%+9 pp better than 89%
Clutch 1v2 won 25%+4 pp better than 73%
Clutch kills per match 2.1+0.5 better than 86%

Weapons and aim

Average
Where do the kills come from?
Headshot rate 50%+2 pp better than 59%
AWP share of kills 13%+3 pp better than 68%
K/D 1.04+0.03 better than 60%
Pistol kills per match 2.2
Knife kills 19 in 251 matches

Impact

Strength
Damage and big rounds
Rounds with 2K 14.3%+1.2 pp better than 76%
Rounds with 3K 4.7%+0.7 pp better than 78%
MVPs per match 2.3+0.1 better than 54%
4Ks and aces 42x 4K, 5 aces in 177 matches

Utility and deaths

Average
Nades, flashes and deaths
Utility with impact 34%−1 pp better than 43%
Utility damage per round 3.6−0.7 better than 35%
Enemies flashed per round 0.17−0.11 better than 20%
Rounds with a death 72%0 pp level

Progress

One value per month, dashed line is the Level 9 average
▲ Improved
K/R +0.08, Rating +0.14, ADR +7.5, Win rate +4 pp, ELO +331
= Stayed the same
Nothing clear
▼ Got worse
Headshots −2 pp

Aug to Oct 2026 compared with Jul 2026.

Kills per round (K/R)

0.77
MayJunJulAugSepOct

Best month: August 2026 with 0.78. Last 3 months: 0.77 (at the start 0.69).

Patterns

From the last 251 matches, each row based on 20+ matches. Times in Berlin time.

Where does the ELO go?

On Ancient −86 ELO
61 matches · 51% wins
On Anubis −85 ELO
21 matches · 24% wins
On Fridays −6 ELO, win rate 42%

Karelin loses the most ELO on Ancient: −86 ELO, 51% wins

Records and milestones

from recorded matches
  1. Highest rating in a match: 3.10 · Cache
  2. Longest win streak: 6 wins in a row · Inferno
  3. Most kills in a match: 37 · Anubis

Maps in detail

from the last 251 matches
MapMatchesWin rateShare of matches won in the period.K/RKills per round: kills divided by rounds played.ADRDamage per round across every round in the period.RatingEntry1v1
Nuke62
63% better than 71%
0.82 better than 81%
86.2 better than 72%
1.20 better than 86%
51% of 290 duels better than 45%
48% of 48 situations better than 71%
Ancient61
51% better than 48%
0.72 better than 42%
77.5 better than 33%
0.98 better than 37%
54% of 254 duels better than 66%
42% of 48 situations better than 64%
Inferno39
62% better than 76%
0.78 better than 71%
81.5 better than 53%
1.15 better than 80%
58% of 204 duels better than 80%
57% of 23 situations better than 87%
Mirage35
46% better than 32%
0.74 better than 54%
77.6 better than 36%
1.07 better than 69%
50% of 135 duels better than 45%
29% of 28 situations better than 24%
Anubis21
24% better than 1%
0.66 better than 13%
74.4 better than 15%
0.95 better than 24%
46% of 95 duels better than 21%
43% of 14 situations better than 66%
Dust 219
32% better than 4%
0.67 better than 21%
72.4 better than 13%
0.87-
43% of 82 duels better than 12%
27% of 15 situations better than 21%
Cache14
50% -
0.81 -
84.8 -
1.10-
54% of 74 duels -
67% of 6 situations -

Compared with players on the same level who have at least 15 matches on the map.

How Karelin plays

Across 251 matches Karelin averages K/R 0.75 and ADR 80.0; the rating across the 195 rated matches is 1.08. Biggest strength: Clutch 1v1 won at 47%. That is better than 89% of players on level 9. On average 16.7 kills per match, 50% of them headshots. The strongest map is Nuke with a 63% win rate in 62 matches. In 89 of 195 matches the rating was 1.10 or higher (46%), in 62 it was below 0.90. In 177 matches with detailed stats: 42 4Ks and 5 aces. Best month by rating: August 2026 at 1.10. Karelin loses the most ELO on Ancient (−86 ELO, win rate 51%). Things go best on Mirage (+42 ELO, win rate 46%). Improved over the last three months: K/R +0.08, Rating +0.14, ADR +7.5, Win rate +4 pp, ELO +331. Got weaker: Headshots −2 pp. Last 30 days: 70 matches, win rate 49%, ELO balance −59.

How to read the numbers

Next to each value is the comparison with players on the same FACEIT level (here level 9): better than 30 % means 30 % of them are weaker, Top 12 % means better than 88 %. Green only from better than 75 % with a noticeable gap to the average, red the other way round up to 25 %, otherwise gray. A comparison needs at least 20 matches in the period. If a level has too few players, the neighbouring levels count too.

pp stands for percentage points, the difference between two percentages: +4 pp means, for example, 52% against an average of 48%. Every difference has as many decimals as the value itself.

Rounds with first kill
Share of rounds with the first kill of the round.
Opening duels won
Share of opening duels won.
Clutch 1v1 won
Share of 1v1 situations won.
Clutch 1v2 won
Share of 1v2 situations won.
Clutch kills per match
Kills as the last one alive, per match on average.
Headshot rate
Share of kills that were headshots.
AWP share of kills
Share of kills with the AWP, Scout or auto-sniper.
K/D
Kills per death across all matches in the period.
Rounds with 2K
Share of rounds with exactly 2 kills.
Rounds with 3K
Share of rounds with exactly 3 kills.
MVPs per match
Round MVPs per match on average.
Utility with impact
Share of nades that deal damage or blind.
Utility damage per round
Damage from grenades and molotovs per round.
Enemies flashed per round
Enemies flashed per round on average.
Rounds with a death
Share of rounds the player dies in. Lower is better.
Spread
How much the rating swings from match to match. The smaller, the more consistent.
Consistency
Share of matches with at least a normal rating (0.90 and up).
Pistol kills per match
Pistol kills per match on average. No comparison with other players.